Privacy statement

Content owner : housing@knh.org.uk Last updated : 01/05/2018

Introduction

At Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing (KNH) we take your privacy and the security of your information very seriously. This privacy statement sets out our approach to safeguarding the personal information we hold about you.

KNH is a Data Controller and is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of our business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act, and is registered (registration number Z6599613) with the Information Commissionaire.

This notice sets out our approach to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information we hold.

This approach applies to all personal information collected by KNH, our partners, and contractors acting on our behalf.

This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers of KNH to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities as a housing provider. Normal activities can be summarised as:

  • Providing social and other types of housing.
  • Property and grounds maintenance and repair.
  • Managing your housing, tenancy/lease and account to provide housing management services.

We also provide additional optional services including:

  • Organising and assisting community events
  • Offering opportunities to be involved and influence our services
  • Providing welfare, benefits and debt advice
  • Adaptations made to the properties we manage
  • Support our customers with training and development
  • Communality regeneration and improvement activities

Our mission is 'Quality homes and services in successful communities'.


About the personal information we collect

When we ask you for information we will:


  • Tell you why we need it and how it will be used
  • Collect only as much as we need to provide our services
  • Take steps to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date
  • Make sure we don't keep it longer than is necessary
  • Keep it secure and confidential

In return we ask you to:


  • Give us accurate information
  • Tell us as soon as possible of any changes in your circumstances

The type of information we may collect about you could include, but is not limited to:


  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • Address
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)
  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable
  • Banking details if you pay your rent by Direct Debit
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other similar beliefs
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Convictions, proceedings and criminal acts
  • Photographs and CCTV images

We will only collect information about you that we need and we will ensure that the personal information we collect is updated to our systems in a timely and accurate manner.

We may apply markers to your information (for example, in relation to your vulnerability or health status) to enable us to tailor our service delivery to meet your needs.

We may receive information about you from third parties including:

  • Your council or benefits office relating to your housing
  • Prior landlords and credit agencies when you apply for housing
  • Police, Council Departments, DWP, charities etc. providing support or welfare services to you
  • Councillors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf / instruction

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or lease with us.


How we use your personal information

We use your information to respond to your enquiries, provide you with services and manage your relationship with us. We may also use your personal information for technical administration, research and development, customer administration, marketing and to identify areas where we can improve the services we provide. We only collect or use personal information for those purposes indicated in our registration with the Information Commissioner's Office.


We will regularly review the personal information we hold about you and make changes to any service or information-handling processes when the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.



What processing we do with information collected

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and KNH. Please read your contract carefully for specific details as 'performance of a contract' is usually the legal basis for processing your information and carrying out our activities.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

  • Managing your account charges and payments, including arrears.
  • Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptations of our properties.
  • Ensuring tenancy (or contract) conditions are complied with, such as dealing with anti-social behaviour or fraud.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulation.

KNH conducts research and statistical analysis to help improve our business processes and the services offered to our customers, as well as to evaluate our performance against other benchmarks. When possible, statistical information is anonymised or pseudonymised.


KNH conducts surveys regularly and periodically relating to our services in order to gauge satisfaction and make improvements based on feedback.

KNH operates a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability including following best practice cyber security standards.

We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within the UK.


Children's information

KNH does not normally process children's information as part of a tenancy, as all tenants are adults. However, we record children's basic information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth. This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known.


We may receive children's information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working solution.


Property information

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap.


As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information.


Visiting our websites

When you visit our websites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

  • We use cookies to collect information in an anonymous way, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
  • We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source.
  • When we collect personal information, for example via an online form, we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our websites contain links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that can be accessed from our website.


How we share your personal information

We will not normally share your information without your consent unless we are required to by law. We may seek your consent directly, or may obtain it by telling you about how your information may be used at the time you provide information or enter into a contract (e.g. sign a tenancy agreement) with us.


Our legal obligations

We will share specific and relevant information with law enforcement and government agencies or public bodies where we are legally required to do so. Examples may include:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and fraud
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • The assessment or collection of tax or duty owed to customs and excise
  • Sharing in connection with legal proceedings
  • Sharing in relation to the physical or mental health of an individual, where disclosure is required to protect them or others from serious harm
  • Research and statistical purposes

We may also share your information with emergency services and local authorities, where this is necessary to help them respond to an emergency situation that affects you.


Sharing information with others

As part of our normal course of business we need to share information with a range of partners and agencies. In many instances this information sharing is governed by a legal requirement for us to share the information.


In some instances we may enter into partnerships with other organisations such as local authorities and the police. For example, we may join a partnership to help detect and prevent and control anti-social behaviour and criminal activity.


A none-exhaustive list of the types of bodies we may share data with is listed below:

  • service providers and contractors
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • business associates
  • professional bodies
  • local and central government departments and agencies
  • councillors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf / instruction
  • housing associations and other landlords
  • ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • press and the media
  • partner agencies, approved organisations and individuals working with the police
  • legal representatives
  • courts and tribunals
  • utility Company's
  • debt collection agencies
  • trade unions
  • credit reference agencies
  • current past and prospective employers
  • survey and research organisations

In order to protect your information, we will enter into data sharing agreement with partner organisations before any sharing takes place unless the sharing is required to meet a legal obligation.


Sharing information with our contractors and suppliers

There are some cases when we will share your information to support legitimate business purposes. We do this to ensure that we can meet your needs, and also to meet our health and safety obligations towards those delivering services on our behalf. This may include sharing information with our contractors and suppliers to enable them to carry out duties on our behalf or to meet contractual obligations we may have. For example, we may share information to enable our maintenance contractors to make appointments with you to carry out repairs and/or deliver services.


Keeping your information secure

We store personal information both electronically and in paper form.


We implement security policies, processes and technical security solutions to protect the personal information we hold from:


  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can confirm your identity. If other people (e.g. family members, support workers, solicitors) act on your behalf we will take steps to ensure that you have agreed for them to do so. This may include asking them to provide us with supporting information to indicate your consent. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know.


Employees and third parties who have access to, or are associated with the processing of, your personal information are obliged to make reasonable efforts to safeguard it.


How we use your telephone number

Text messages and contact via telephone provide a direct way to contact and share information with you about the services we can deliver to you. Please support us in this by ensuring the contact details we hold on you are up to date so we can ensure that messages come directly to you.


Operational SMS/text messaging and calls

If you supply us with your telephone contact details, we may use them to call or send you operational text messages.


Examples of operational text messages include:


  • Confirming a repair and/or a time and date for a repairs contractor to visit
  • Confirming a home visit
  • Sending a reminder about an appointment
  • Asking you to contact a named person
  • Satisfaction surveys

Sharing your telephone number with third parties

We may pass your telephone number to third parties so that we can meet our contractual obligations with you. We may also share your telephone numbers if we are required to by law.


We may supply the details to our approved marketing or third party contractors who are delivering or performing services on our behalf, and these companies must not use your information for any other purpose. We never share or sell your telephone numbers telesales/marketing companies.


Contacting us about your personal information

We will be as open as possible with you about the personal information we hold about you, and if something is wrong we want to work with you to put it right.


Telling us about changes to your personal information

You have the right to have inaccurate/outdated information amended, deleted or destroyed. If any of your circumstances change please tell our customer service team by calling 01484 414886.


Finding out about the personal information we hold about you

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you by writing to our Data Protection Officer, KNH, Perseverance House, St Andrews Road Huddersfield, HD1 6RZ.


The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You can find out about your rights, and get further guidance, on the ICO website.



Requesting a copy of your personal information

As part of our service to you, we are happy to provide you with copies of specific documents (e.g. rent statements, tenancy agreements) upon request on an informal basis. If you want to make a larger or more comprehensive request, you can do this formally by making a 'subject access request'.


If you make a subject access request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal information we hold about you. To make a subject access request you must:


  • Make your request in writing
  • Provide proof of your identity
  • Specify the information that you require

Please send your request to Data Protection Officer, KNH, Perseverance House, St Andrews Road Huddersfield, HD1 6RZ


Questions and complaints

Please tell us if you have a concern about the personal information we hold about you, or how we use it. We'll do our best to help.


Contacting us

If you are a KNH customer, our customer service team will be able to help you with most queries and requests you may have. If you want to contact us specifically about the privacy of your personal information, please contact:


  • Data Protection Officer, KNH, Perseverance House, St Andrews Road Huddersfield, HD1 6RZ

Keeping this policy updated

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 May 2018.